Mr. J Chicago-Style Food
Closed · opens today 10 AM

Best Fish & Chicken in Rockford

Your neighborhood favorite for fish & chicken

Popular dishes

A few of our favorites — see the full menu for everything.

Welcome to Mr. J Chicago-Style Food

Mr. J’s Restaurant has proudly served Rockford with authentic Chicago-style food for over 20 years. Our menu features Chicago-style hot dogs and Polish sausages, whole wings, party wings, burgers, gyros, Italian beef, Philly sandwiches, tacos, fish, shrimp, rice plates, nachos and more. We are committed to fresh food, bold flavor, generous portions and fast carryout service. Whether you are stopping in for lunch, dinner or a family meal, Mr. J’s is ready to serve you food made fresh and with car

Read our story →
Mr. J Chicago-Style Food food

Order from our website

Skip the wait and the third-party apps — order straight from our kitchen for quick pickup. Freshly prepared, carefully packed, and ready when you are.

Order now →
Pickup
Order ahead, skip the line
Order online
From any phone or computer
Secure checkout
Every major card accepted
Made to order
Cooked fresh when you order

A closer look at the food

When we're open

  • MondayToday10 AM – 8 PM
  • Tuesday10 AM – 8 PM
  • Wednesday10 AM – 8 PM
  • Thursday10 AM – 8 PM
  • Friday10 AM – 8 PM
  • Saturday11 AM – 7 PM
  • SundayClosed

Mr. J Chicago-Style Food Rewards

Earn points on every order, get a 100-point welcome bonus for joining, and cash your points in for free menu items.

Join free & start earning →

What our guests are saying

★★★★★
★★★★★
This is my 3rd time going to Mr J's and I can say I am very pleased, I got the Jerk Chicken Salad the first time and it is DELICIOUS! I loved it! The second time my husband and I went and I got the Jerk tacos they were just okay, my husband got the Philly cheesesteak and he thoug
Rebecca A Ellis
via google
★★★★★
Excellent Service by Jay Excellent Food The Chicago Dogs were to Die For. They even had RC Cola. Good portions for a good price. I had ro turn around and come back. I am so glad I did. Yum Yum.
Tullie Hollis
via google

Frequently asked questions

What is Mr. J Chicago-Style Food known for?

Mr. J Chicago-Style Food is known for the best Fish & Chicken in Rockford. Customer favorites include Jumbo Tenders Dinner, Chili Dog, and 2 Cheesburger.

What meals do you serve?

The menu covers Special, Combo Dinner, Fish & Shrimp Dinner, Chicken Dinner, Wings & Party Wings, CHICAGO HOT DOGS & POLISHS, Burgers, and Sandwiches. Browse the full menu on this page and order online.

Do you offer takeout or delivery?

Yes — order online right here for pickup, or get it delivered locally. You can also schedule an order ahead of time.

Where is Mr. J Chicago-Style Food located?

1803 Kishwaukee St, Rockford, IL 61104. Call us at (815) 962-8009.

What are your hours?

Monday: 10 AM – 8 PM · Tuesday: 10 AM – 8 PM · Wednesday: 10 AM – 8 PM · Thursday: 10 AM – 8 PM · Friday: 10 AM – 8 PM · Saturday: 11 AM – 7 PM · Sunday: Closed

How do I order?

Tap “Order online” on this page — your order goes straight to Mr. J Chicago-Style Food's kitchen and pickup orders are typically ready in about 20 minutes.

Hungry? Order now.

Skip the line and have your food ready when you arrive.

Order online →
Mr. J Chicago-Style Food

Mr. J’s Restaurant has proudly served Rockford with authentic Chicago-style food for over 20 years. Our menu features Chicago-style hot dogs and Polish sausages, whole wings, party wings, burgers, gyros, Italian beef, Philly sandwiches, tacos, fish, shrimp, rice plates, nachos and more. We are committed to fresh food, bold flavor, generous portions and fast carryout service. Whether you are stopping in for lunch, dinner or a family meal, Mr. J’s is ready to serve you food made fresh and with car

Visit
Order
© 2026 Mr. J Chicago-Style Food · Powered by MasOrder